Latest NCSE-Core Actual Free Exam Questions Updated 198 Questions Free NCSE-Core Exam Braindumps certification guide Q A The NCSE-Core exam consists of 60 multiple-choice questions that must be completed within 90 minutes. To pass the exam, candidates must score at least 300 out of 500 points. NCSE-Core exam covers a range of topics, including Nutanix cluster architecture, distributed storage fabric, [...]

Latest NCSE-Core Actual Free Exam Questions Updated 198 Questions [Q32-Q49]

Share

Latest NCSE-Core Actual Free Exam Questions Updated 198 Questions

Free NCSE-Core Exam Braindumps certification guide Q&A


The NCSE-Core exam consists of 60 multiple-choice questions that must be completed within 90 minutes. To pass the exam, candidates must score at least 300 out of 500 points. NCSE-Core exam covers a range of topics, including Nutanix cluster architecture, distributed storage fabric, virtualization, networking, and security. Candidates are also tested on their ability to troubleshoot common issues that may arise in a Nutanix deployment.

 

NEW QUESTION # 32
A prospects need to refresh their environment but has a very small budget for the project. Four years after their last infrastructure refresh, the prospect's datacenter is only running at 40% utilization. In addition, they have
25 satellite offices. Each office has a requirement to run 4 to 6 VM's locally.
Which two Nutanix platform capabilities should the SE highlight to address the prospect's concerns? (Choose two)

  • A. Single node backup.
  • B. Automated data storage tiering.
  • C. Pay as you grow.
  • D. Multi-Site Management.
  • E. Software only.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:
A: Multi-Site Management:
* Nutanix provides centralized management of multiple sites through Prism Central, which allows for efficient management and monitoring of the main datacenter and the 25 satellite offices from a single interface. This reduces operational overhead and complexity.
B: Pay as you grow:
* Nutanix's "Pay as you grow" model allows the prospect to start small and expand their infrastructure incrementally as their needs and budget allow. This model is ideal for environments with budget constraints and ensures that the infrastructure can scale with the business's growth.
References:
* Nutanix documentation and resources on Prism Central and the pay-as-you-grow model provide detailed explanations on how these features support multi-site management and scalable infrastructure.


NEW QUESTION # 33
What are two things that the ADS service does for VMs within AHV? (Choose two.)

  • A. Re-balance powered-on VMs evenly throughout the cluster
  • B. Balance VMs throughout the Cluster when the VM is first powered on
  • C. Invoke workload movement if there is contention of resources.
  • D. Invoke workload movement when there is no contention of resource

Answer: B,C


NEW QUESTION # 34
Which functionality allows workloads to continue to run on the host when as AOS upgrade occurs?

  • A. High Availability
  • B. Acropolis Dynamic Scheduler
  • C. Autonomous Extent Store
  • D. CVM Autopathing

Answer: D

Explanation:
CVM (Controller VM) Autopathing allows workloads to continue running on the host during an AOS (Acropolis Operating System) upgrade. This feature ensures that the I/O operations are redirected to other healthy CVMs in the cluster if the local CVM is temporarily unavailable during the upgrade process. This seamless redirection ensures that there is no disruption to the workloads, maintaining continuous operations and high availability during upgrades.
References:
* Nutanix Bible


NEW QUESTION # 35
A prospective customer wants to migrate database workloads to Nutanix. They are currently running these workloads on a 3-tier vSphere architecture made up of 5 hosts connected to a hybrid SAN over 10G iSCSI.
The hosts each have 256G RAM and 2 Broadwell 2.8Ghz 12 core processors. The largest database VM is configured with 64G of memory. Some databases are fairly old and single threaded Current performance is deemed acceptable. Which configuration component is most important to maintain the customer experience on a new Nutanix cluster and minimize costs ?

  • A. Make sure the cluster uses 25G nics to speed up the network
  • B. Make sure the cluster uses 512G per host to protect NUMA boundaries.
  • C. Make sure the cluster is all flash to speed up data access.
  • D. Make sure the cluster uses similar speed processors regardless of generation

Answer: D

Explanation:
To migrate database workloads from a 3-tier vSphere architecture to a Nutanix cluster while maintaining customer experience and minimizing costs, it is crucial to focus on maintaining similar processor speeds.
Here's a detailed explanation:
* Workload Analysis:
* The current environment consists of hosts with 256G RAM and Broadwell 2.8 GHz 12-core processors.
* The largest database VM uses 64G of memory, and some databases are single-threaded but have acceptable performance.
* Processor Consideration:
* Database performance, especially for single-threaded workloads, is highly dependent on the CPU's clock speed.
* Using processors with similar speed ensures that the performance characteristics remain consistent, minimizing the risk of performance degradation.
* Avoiding Performance Bottlenecks:
* Matching the CPU speed helps maintain the current acceptable performance levels.
* This approach is more cost-effective than upgrading to higher-speed processors or increasing memory excessively.
* Cluster Configuration:
* Ensuring the new Nutanix cluster has processors with similar clock speeds to the existing environment will provide a smooth transition.
* This consistency will also help in minimizing the need for extensive re-optimization or re-tuning of the databases post-migration.
References:
* Nutanix documentation on CPU performance considerations for database workloads.
* Best practices for migrating workloads to Nutanix and ensuring consistent performance.


NEW QUESTION # 36
Which two Citrix desktop creation capabilities are supported on Nutanix AHV? (Choose two)

  • A. System Center Virtual Machine Manager
  • B. Machine Creation Services
  • C. Composer
  • D. Desktop Delivery Controller
  • E. Provisioning Service

Answer: B,E

Explanation:
* Understanding Citrix Desktop Creation:
* Citrix desktop creation involves provisioning and managing virtual desktops, which is critical for deploying VDI (Virtual Desktop Infrastructure) environments.
* Capabilities Supported on Nutanix AHV:
* Provisioning Service (PVS):
* Explanation: Citrix Provisioning Services streamlines desktop and server management by provisioning desktops from a single shared image.
* Support on AHV: Nutanix AHV supports Citrix PVS for efficient desktop creation and management.


NEW QUESTION # 37
A customer recently deployed Nutanix for VDI workloads and determine AFS is suitable for their departmental shares. They ask about infrastructure requirements providing the following file workloads specifics:
* 11.8 TB of data.
* 360000 files.
* 2400 Users.
* 800 shares.
Based on the exhibit,

which criteria shared by customer supports the requirement of additional nodes?

  • A. 2400 Users.
  • B. 360000 files.
  • C. 800 shares.
  • D. 11.8 TB of data.

Answer: A

Explanation:
D:2400 Users:
* The number of users (2400) directly impacts the performance and scalability requirements of the Nutanix Files (AFS) deployment. High user counts can lead to increased demand for resources and necessitate additional nodes to ensure optimal performance and responsiveness.
References:
* Nutanix Files (AFS) documentation and sizing guidelines highlight user count as a critical factor in determining the resource requirements for file workloads.


NEW QUESTION # 38
A customer is conceded that IT will not be able to take advantage of Nutanix's frequent feature releases due to the man hour requirements of maintaining compliance with industry regulatory controls.
Which item should the SE discuss at the next customer visit with IT?

  • A. Security Configuration Management Automation (SCMA)
  • B. Data at Rest Encryption (Software)
  • C. Factory-installed self-encryption drives (SED)
  • D. Two-factor Authentication

Answer: A


NEW QUESTION # 39
A customer has a requirement to run a single instance Oracle Database VM on AHV that is driving over
250,000 IOPs. Which AOS feature should be positioned to deliver the highest level of performance?

  • A. Shadow Clones
  • B. App Mobility Fabric
  • C. Data Locality
  • D. Volume Group Load Balancer

Answer: C

Explanation:
For running a single instance Oracle Database VM on AHV that is driving over 250,000 IOPS, the AOS feature that should be positioned to deliver the highest level of performance is Data Locality.
* Data Locality Overview:
* Data Locality ensures that data is kept local to the node where the VM is running. This minimizes the latency involved in data access because it avoids traversing the network to fetch data from remote nodes.
* Performance Benefits:
* By keeping the data local to the node, it leverages the local SSDs and RAM for the highest
* possible performance.
* This is crucial for high IOPS workloads such as an Oracle Database VM, where low latency and high throughput are essential.
* Implementation:
* Nutanix AOS automatically manages data locality, ensuring that read and write operations are performed on the local storage as much as possible.
References:
* Nutanix Bible on Data Locality.
* Nutanix Documentation on Performance Optimization.


NEW QUESTION # 40
Which type of data is distributed by Zookeeper to ensure availability in the case of node or block failure?

  • A. Metadata
  • B. Configuration Data
  • C. Snapshot Data
  • D. User Data

Answer: B


NEW QUESTION # 41
A two-node ROBO cluster is configured with a witness VM.

What happens when Node A goes down?

  • A. The cluster is unaffected and no administrator intervention is required.
  • B. Node B sends a leadership request to the Witness VM and goes into single-node mode.
  • C. All operations and services on the Node B are shut down and go into a waiting state.
  • D. The- cluster becomes unavailable and goes into read-only mode.

Answer: B


NEW QUESTION # 42
A customer performs a 1-click, non-disruptive upgrade on a 3-node Nutanix cluster. While the CVM on Node A is rebooting, a VM on Node A overwrites an existing block of data. How does Nutanix AOS ensure data integrity during the upgrade?

  • A. AOS only overwrite the available copy and waits until the original copy is back online before restoring resiliency
  • B. AOS writes two copies across the remaining nodes to maintain resiliency
  • C. AOS marks the replica as read only and waits until the original replica is back online to prevent corruption.
  • D. AOS leverages Erasure Coding to maintain resiliency.

Answer: B


NEW QUESTION # 43
When using Nutanix Sizer, which solution does the Automatic sizing option provide?

  • A. A solution that meets provided requirements, plus a default 25% growth capacity
  • B. The lowest cost solution that meets the provided requirements.
  • C. The highest performance solution that meets the provided requirements
  • D. A solution that banlances cost and performance, plus a default 25% growth capacity

Answer: B


NEW QUESTION # 44
When sizing for Splunk, the customer states the daily ingest rate is 500GB and they are currently using Search Factor 2 and Splunk Replication Factor 2.
Which two additional input are required by Sizer? (Choose two)

  • A. Concurrent Search Users
  • B. Number of Events
  • C. Data Retention
  • D. Number of Datastores
  • E. Network Bandwidth

Answer: A,C


NEW QUESTION # 45
An It Manager is struggling to keep up with the ever-increasing demands from the business to provide services more quickdy. The main problem relates to the existing architecture and a mix of vendors who are slow to release updates to their products Which core facet of WebScale architecture should the Nutanix systems engineer discuss?

  • A. Enterprise class features
  • B. One Click upgrades
  • C. Rich analytics
  • D. Continuous innovation

Answer: D


NEW QUESTION # 46
What is an important consideration when using RVTools output for sizing a solution?

  • A. Only powered on VMs are included in the data.
  • B. It is a point in time snapshot of the environment.
  • C. it only captures provisioned storage
  • D. No information on the physical hosts is collected

Answer: B

Explanation:
When using RVTools output for sizing a solution, it is crucial to understand that it represents a point in time snapshot of the environment. This snapshot captures the state of the VMs and hosts at a specific moment, which is important for making accurate assessments and planning based on the current environment's status.


NEW QUESTION # 47
A prospective customer's migration to their new SAN started six months ago and is sill not complete. The VP of IT state the previous migration to the existing SAN took almost eight months to complete. How should the systems engineer describe Nutanix hardware refreshes to this prospective customer

  • A. With AHV, vMotion between cluster occurs faster than on a SAN-based cluster
  • B. New nodes can be added to an existing cluster. and then the old nodes can be removed.
  • C. Setting in AHV node's EVC mode is a very fast process that will shorten the upgrade time
  • D. Manual hardware refreshes take time, and the systems engineer understands the customer's current situation.

Answer: B

Explanation:
To describe Nutanix hardware refreshes to a prospective customer, the SE should emphasize the seamless process of adding new hardware to an existing cluster and decommissioning old hardware:
* Add New Nodes: New nodes can be added to the existing Nutanix cluster without downtime. This allows the cluster to temporarily expand its capacity and resources.
* Migrate Workloads: Once the new nodes are operational, workloads can be migrated from the old nodes to the new nodes using live migration features (e.g., AHV, vMotion).
* Decommission Old Nodes: After all workloads have been successfully migrated, the old nodes can be gracefully removed from the cluster.
* Minimal Downtime: This process ensures minimal to no downtime and allows for hardware refreshes without significant disruptions to operations.
This streamlined approach significantly reduces the complexity and time required for hardware refreshes compared to traditional SAN-based environments.
References:
* Nutanix documentation on adding and removing nodes from a cluster.
* Best practices for performing hardware refreshes in Nutanix environments.


NEW QUESTION # 48
A prospect that is currently virtualized using Dell servers is willing to provide a Live Optics report to assist with sizing a partial infrastructure refresh with Nutanix.
Which two items from an approach for sampling accurate sizing data with Live Optics? (Choose one)

  • A. 24-hour windows during a period of peak utilization
  • B. 12-hour windows during a period of peak utilization
  • C. 12-hour windows during any period
  • D. 24-hour windows during any period

Answer: A

Explanation:
When using Live Optics to assist with sizing a partial infrastructure refresh, it's crucial to capture data that accurately reflects the peak usage periods to ensure the sizing will accommodate the highest demands placed on the infrastructure. Here are the detailed steps and reasons:
* Peak Utilization:
* Capturing data during peak utilization provides a realistic picture of the maximum load the infrastructure needs to handle.
* It ensures that the proposed sizing can accommodate the highest performance and capacity demands, reducing the risk of undersizing.
* 24-hour Window:
* A 24-hour window captures a full day's cycle, including peak and off-peak hours, providing a comprehensive view of the utilization patterns.
* This duration helps in understanding not only the peak loads but also the variations and average loads throughout the day.
Combining these two factors, the most accurate and comprehensive data for sizing would be gathered during
24-hour windows at periods of peak utilization.


NEW QUESTION # 49
......

NCSE-Core Certification Overview Latest NCSE-Core PDF Dumps: https://www.guidetorrent.com/NCSE-Core-pdf-free-download.html

Top Nutanix NCSE-Core Exam Audio Study Guide! Practice Questions Edition: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cwlozLExwH4PlqWn0JUHTqQ9sTKFSYAJ